The majority had no trouble concluding the plaintiff’s sex was one but-for causation in all three cases because gay and transgender status are “ine
[…] As Justice Gorsuch concluded, “[j]udges are not free to overlook plain statutory commands on the strength of nothing more than suppositions about intentions or guesswork about expectations.”
While this case is a big win on the federal level, it’s worth noting that gay and transgender individuals in Washington were already explicitly protected by the Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD). The WLAD prohibits discrimination “because of” (among other things) sex and sexual orientation. RCW 49.60.010. Sex is defined to mean gender. RCW 49.60.040(25). Sexual orientation is defined as “heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality, and gender expression or identity.” RCW 49.60.040(26). “Gender expression or identity” is in turn defined as “having or being perceived as having a gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression is different from that traditionally associated with the sex assigned to that person at birth.” Id.
So in a sense, the Court’s opinion in Bostock won’t have much impact here. However, that doesn’t make the opinion any less important or noteworthy. We are living in a time where it can feel like there isn’t much to celebrate.