Coronavirus and the constitution: or, how can the governor tell me what to do?
[…] RCW 43.06.210.

Once a state of emergency has been declared, the governor may prohibit (among other things):

  • Assembling or gathering of people in public or private spaces. RCW 43.06.220(1)(b).

  • The sale, purchase, or dispensing of alcohol. RCW 43.06.220(1)(e)

  • The sale, purchase, or dispensing of any other commodities or goods if the governor reasonably believes doing so will help preserve and maintain life, healthy, property, or the public peace. RCW 43.06.220(1)(f).

  • And, finally the catchall, the governor may prohibit “such other activities as he or she reasonably believes should be prohibited to help preserve and maintain life, healthy, property, or the public peace.” RCW 43.06.220(1)(h).

That is very broad authority indeed.